Skip to content
Pascal Institute
Mobile navigation

MLB · Research

2026 World Series odds

Title odds for all 12 playoff teams, frozen at the end of the 2026 regular season and built from Pascal Team Ratings and each team's projected starting pitchers. Our methods make Milwaukee Brewers the slight favorite at 22.5%. The betting market disagrees: World Series futures favor Los Angeles Dodgers at 27.6%.

Title odds

Each row is a team, sorted by its futures price. Method 1 simulates the bracket; Method 2 is a game-level machine learning model run through the same bracket. Futures are the betting market's World Series prices at the same moment, with the bookmaker margin removed.

FuturesMethod 1Method 2
0%5%10%15%20%25%30%Los Angeles Dodgers: Futures 27.6%, Method 1 21.4%, Method 2 20.6%Los Angeles DodgersMilwaukee Brewers: Futures 14.8%, Method 1 22.5%, Method 2 21.7%Milwaukee BrewersTampa Bay Rays: Futures 10.4%, Method 1 11.6%, Method 2 12.6%Tampa Bay RaysNew York Yankees: Futures 9.5%, Method 1 9.0%, Method 2 8.7%New York YankeesCleveland Guardians: Futures 7.0%, Method 1 6.6%, Method 2 7.9%Cleveland GuardiansAtlanta Braves: Futures 5.6%, Method 1 7.0%, Method 2 7.3%Atlanta BravesBoston Red Sox: Futures 5.3%, Method 1 4.3%, Method 2 4.5%Boston Red SoxChicago Cubs: Futures 4.8%, Method 1 5.7%, Method 2 4.0%Chicago CubsPhiladelphia Phillies: Futures 4.8%, Method 1 1.7%, Method 2 1.9%Philadelphia PhilliesSan Diego Padres: Futures 4.3%, Method 1 3.4%, Method 2 4.4%San Diego PadresHouston Astros: Futures 3.9%, Method 1 2.3%, Method 2 2.5%Houston AstrosChicago White Sox: Futures 2.2%, Method 1 4.5%, Method 2 3.9%Chicago White Sox
Los Angeles DodgersNL 2100–6221.4%20.6%27.6%26.5%
Milwaukee BrewersNL 1103–5922.5%21.7%14.8%16.7%
Tampa Bay RaysAL 198–6411.6%12.6%10.4%12.7%
New York YankeesAL 493–689.0%8.7%9.5%7.1%
Cleveland GuardiansAL 285–776.6%7.9%7.0%7.8%
Atlanta BravesNL 394–687.0%7.3%5.6%4.4%
Boston Red SoxAL 587–754.3%4.5%5.3%4.1%
Chicago CubsNL 589–735.7%4.0%4.8%5.6%
Philadelphia PhilliesNL 688–741.7%1.9%4.8%6.1%
San Diego PadresNL 491–713.4%4.4%4.3%3.2%
Houston AstrosAL 381–812.3%2.5%3.9%4.0%
Chicago White SoxAL 684–784.5%3.9%2.2%1.8%

Game-line market: team strengths fitted to the last 30 days of closing moneylines, run through our bracket. It sits 1.2 points from the futures on average.

Share these odds

Each link unfurls as a card on social platforms and in messages. Download saves the card image.

Round by round

Chance of reaching each round. Seeds 1 and 2 in each league skip the Wild Card round.

Method 1: simulation
TeamDiv. SeriesLCSWorld SeriesChampion
Milwaukee Brewers100.0%61.3%34.4%22.5%
Los Angeles Dodgers100.0%61.5%32.8%21.4%
Tampa Bay Rays100.0%48.6%28.5%11.6%
New York Yankees59.5%31.9%19.9%9.0%
Atlanta Braves63.6%27.0%12.3%7.0%
Cleveland Guardians100.0%50.8%20.4%6.6%
Chicago Cubs50.8%21.2%9.9%5.7%
Chicago White Sox51.7%27.5%12.2%4.5%
Boston Red Sox40.5%19.4%11.0%4.3%
San Diego Padres49.2%17.5%6.8%3.4%
Houston Astros48.3%21.7%8.0%2.3%
Philadelphia Phillies36.4%11.4%3.8%1.7%
Method 2: machine learning
TeamDiv. SeriesLCSWorld SeriesChampion
Milwaukee Brewers100.0%61.4%34.0%21.7%
Los Angeles Dodgers100.0%60.2%32.4%20.6%
Tampa Bay Rays100.0%49.3%29.1%12.6%
New York Yankees59.1%31.0%18.9%8.7%
Cleveland Guardians100.0%53.2%22.3%7.9%
Atlanta Braves63.1%27.6%13.0%7.3%
Boston Red Sox40.9%19.7%11.1%4.5%
San Diego Padres54.4%20.8%8.6%4.4%
Chicago Cubs45.6%17.8%7.6%4.0%
Chicago White Sox49.5%24.8%10.5%3.9%
Houston Astros50.5%22.1%8.1%2.5%
Philadelphia Phillies36.9%12.2%4.3%1.9%

Projected rotations

Each team's top four starters from its last 30 days, best first; the ace starts Game 1 of every series. The number is the change, in percentage points, in a near-even game's win probability when he starts instead of his team's average starter.

TeamGames 1 and 5Games 2 and 6Games 3 and 7Game 4
Atlanta BravesChris Sale+6.2 pts · 27 GSTyler Mahle+0.8 pts · 27 GSReynaldo López-0.3 pts · 13 GSAJ Smith-Shawver-1.6 pts · 5 GS
Boston Red SoxPayton Tolle+2.6 pts · 26 GSJake Bennett-0.1 pts · 19 GSRanger Suarez-0.2 pts · 28 GSSonny Gray-0.2 pts · 29 GS
Chicago CubsShota Imanaga+3.0 pts · 32 GSKevin Gausman+2.3 pts · 32 GSMatthew Boyd-0.8 pts · 22 GSDavid Peterson-1.0 pts · 23 GS
Chicago White SoxSean Burke+1.9 pts · 27 GSSean Newcomb+1.6 pts · 6 GSDavid Sandlin+1.3 pts · 6 GSBryan Hudson+0.8 pts · 9 GS
Cleveland GuardiansGavin Williams+3.9 pts · 32 GSParker Messick+1.6 pts · 32 GSFoster Griffin-0.2 pts · 31 GSDaniel Espino-1.3 pts · 3 GS
Houston AstrosHunter Brown+2.3 pts · 20 GSPeter Lambert+1.9 pts · 29 GSHayden Wesneski+0.5 pts · 11 GSMiguel Ullola+0.5 pts · 2 GS
Los Angeles DodgersTarik Skubal+2.7 pts · 26 GSTyler Glasnow+1.5 pts · 13 GSYoshinobu Yamamoto+0.3 pts · 28 GSBlake Snell+0.1 pts · 9 GS
Milwaukee BrewersJacob Misiorowski+5.0 pts · 30 GSLogan Henderson+1.1 pts · 18 GSKyle Harrison-0.1 pts · 24 GSDustin May-2.6 pts · 31 GS
New York YankeesCam Schlittler+3.1 pts · 33 GSGerrit Cole+0.5 pts · 22 GSMax Fried-1.3 pts · 20 GSCarlos Rodón-1.5 pts · 16 GS
Philadelphia PhilliesJesús Luzardo+1.8 pts · 29 GSZack Wheeler+1.2 pts · 28 GSCristopher Sánchez+1.1 pts · 33 GSAaron Nola-2.0 pts · 33 GS
San Diego PadresNick Pivetta+5.0 pts · 8 GSCasey Mize+1.8 pts · 26 GSMichael King+1.3 pts · 32 GSWalker Buehler+0.9 pts · 32 GS
Tampa Bay RaysIan Seymour+3.2 pts · 16 GSDrew Rasmussen+2.0 pts · 30 GSGriffin Jax+0.4 pts · 23 GSFreddy Peralta-2.0 pts · 32 GS

How the methods did in past postseasons

Each season was held out of fitting, with ratings frozen at its end and the real bracket replayed. Futures prices are available from 2022. 2020 is excluded.

Probability given to the eventual champion
SeasonChampionMethod 1Method 2FuturesUniform
2015Kansas City Royals11.5%14.5%—10.0%
2016Chicago Cubs28.7%25.7%—10.0%
2017Houston Astros12.8%11.9%—10.0%
2018Boston Red Sox17.9%17.0%—10.0%
2019Washington Nationals5.7%5.4%—10.0%
2021Atlanta Braves9.0%9.0%—10.0%
2022Houston Astros18.0%18.7%18.1%8.3%
2023Texas Rangers5.8%4.9%5.0%8.3%
2024Los Angeles Dodgers19.1%17.1%19.1%8.3%
2025Los Angeles Dodgers9.6%8.7%14.4%8.3%
Log loss, 2015 to 2025 (lower is better; 0.693 is a coin flip)
MethodLate seasonPlayoff gamesSeriesOn champion
Method 1: simulation0.67360.68950.680813.8%
Method 2: ML0.67340.69050.685613.3%
Method 1, team ratings only0.67540.68930.683213.5%
Method 2, team ratings only0.67570.68940.686112.9%
Method 1 with bullpens0.67340.69150.693812.8%
Method 2 with bullpens0.67350.69180.695912.3%
Home field only0.69230.69090.69319.3%

Against the betting market

On 2,011 games of the 2026 regular season, which our models never trained on, the closing moneyline had a log loss of 0.6783. A positive difference means the market predicted better. The weight is how much a model adds when blended with the market price; zero means nothing.

ModelLog lossMinus market (95% interval)Weight (95% interval)
Method 2, team ratings only0.6857+0.0074 (+0.0024 to +0.0124)-0.05 (-0.43 to +0.33)
Method 2 with bullpens0.6841+0.0057 (+0.0016 to +0.0099)-0.14 (-0.61 to +0.32)
Method 2: ML0.6843+0.0060 (+0.0016 to +0.0103)-0.08 (-0.52 to +0.35)
Method 1, team ratings only0.6857+0.0073 (+0.0021 to +0.0126)0.00 (-0.36 to +0.36)
Method 1 with bullpens0.6841+0.0058 (+0.0014 to +0.0101)-0.08 (-0.52 to +0.36)
Method 1: simulation0.6848+0.0065 (+0.0018 to +0.0111)-0.05 (-0.46 to +0.36)

The market beats every model, and no model adds anything to its price. Ratings and starting pitchers are public information that the market already uses.

The 2026 postseason so far

The frozen pre-postseason chance that the team with home field wins each series. One postseason shows little; this is for illustration.

RoundHome fieldOpponentMethod 1Method 2Result
WCAtlanta BravesPhiladelphia Phillies63.9%63.1%Atlanta Braves won 2–1
WCHouston AstrosChicago White Sox48.4%50.5%Chicago White Sox won 2–0
WCSan Diego PadresChicago Cubs49.3%54.4%San Diego Padres won 2–0
WCNew York YankeesBoston Red Sox59.5%59.1%New York Yankees won 2–0
DSMilwaukee BrewersSan Diego Padres65.2%61.8%Milwaukee Brewers won 3–1
DSTampa Bay RaysNew York Yankees46.5%47.5%Tampa Bay Rays won 3–0
DSLos Angeles DodgersAtlanta Braves57.9%56.3%Los Angeles Dodgers won 3–1
DSCleveland GuardiansChicago White Sox47.3%50.0%Cleveland Guardians won 3–2
LCSMilwaukee BrewersLos Angeles Dodgers51.7%51.4%In progress, 1–0

How the forecast works

Both methods start from the published MLB Team Ratings as of October 6, 2026. Method 1 turns each team's Pythagorean winning percentage into a strength, pulled toward .500 as if a full season carried 39.3 extra games of .500 play, and plays every series game by game with home field worth a 53.3% home win rate. Method 2 is a logistic regression trained on about 22,000 regular-season games from 2015 to 2025, using each team's ratings as of the day before.

Both add the starting pitcher, measured against his own team's rotation by strikeouts minus walks and earned runs. Starters pitch fewer postseason innings, so their effect is scaled by 0.88 in October. Bullpens were tested and added nothing measurable, so they are left out.

Futures prices are no-vig World Series prices from several sportsbooks at noon UTC on the day after the regular season ended.